跳至正文
首页 » Blog » The role of octyl salicylic acid in cosmetics and skin care products

The role of octyl salicylic acid in cosmetics and skin care products

    English name (INCI) : CAPRYLOYL SALICYLIC ACID
    Ingredients alias: 2-hydroxy-5 -(1-oxyoctyl) benzoic acid
    CAS Number: 78418-01-6;
    Purpose: Whitening and freckle removing; Antibacterial agent
    Security risk: Level 1
    Acne risk: None

    Composition profile
    Octyl salicylic acid is used as a skin conditioner, freckle remover and preservative in cosmetics. It is a derivative of lipidlinked salicylic acid. Compared with salicylic acid and common AHA and other keratinolytic ingredients, it is easier to penetrate into the cuticle and release the intercellular associations one by one, thus playing a more effective micro-exfoliation effect, making the skin more delicate, smooth and blemishes significantly improved. Salicylic acid is a derivative of the salicylic acid class, which is one of the main components in the synthesis of aspirin. It has been proven that “oral” salicylic acid has similar effects to oral aspirin and may cause fetal malformation, increase the risk of miscarriage and other pregnancy complications. On the other hand, there have been no studies to prove the effect of “topical” salicylic acid on pregnant women, and for safety reasons, Beauty Practice recommends caution when using products containing salicylic acid during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

    Composition analysis
    Octyl salicylic acid, an esterified derivative of salicylic acid, is an exfoliator (exfoliator) that speeds up dead skin exfoliation, promotes metabolism, restores dry skin to smooth and elastic, and improves wrinkles and pigmentation; Octyl salicylic acid with lipopile group can penetrate through the epidermis, remove excess oil blocking pores, is conducive to blackheads, acne, etc. Octyl salicylic acid can inhibit bacterial activity, recuperate and calm damaged skin, and is an anti-inflammatory agent. Compared to salicylic acid, octyl salicylic acid is milder and does not irritate the skin. It is suitable for exfoliating, anti-acne, anti-aging and other products.

    发表回复

    您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注