跳至正文
首页 » Blog » Introduction to Piroctone Oleamine

Introduction to Piroctone Oleamine

    Dandruf is a common skin disorder of the head, its severity varies from individual to individual and with time, and it shares a common pathogenesis with seborrheic dermatitis, and has been considered as a mild manifestation of seborrheic dermatitis. Foreign data show that nearly 50% of people suffer from dandruff at least for some time in their lives. According to data from the Scalp Health Research Center of the China Health Education Association, more than 60 percent of adults in China have scalp health problems of some degree, among which dandruff is one of the major problems. Choosing an anti-dandruff shampoo is a popular way for people to deal with this problem.
    Desquamate is actually a normal physiological metabolism of the epidermis and cuticle of the head, but often because of increased sebum secretion, microbial action and sebum pyrolysis and other internal and external factors, resulting in incomplete metabolism of the scalp cuticle, so that people feel head itching, produce snowflake dandruff, not only will bring personal self-abasement and distress, but also make others feel uncomfortable, In all the shampoo, anti-dandruff type shampoo accounts for about 35% of the total production, there is a large number of people in need, looking for suitable anti-dandruff agent has become a top priority.
    At present, many different anti-dandruff agents have been developed in the world, such as Salicylic acid (Zinc Pyrithione, ZPT), Climbazole (trade name: Campaolin), Ketoconazole, dipyridine thione magnesium sulfate (MDS), etc., But these products are toxic or have poor solubility and are generally used only in limited use in shampoos, The soluble anti-dandruff agent Octopirox, developed and produced by Hearst Company in Germany, is currently the only anti-dandruff agent that can be used in all hair products due to its excellent anti-dandruff, solubility, safety and other advantages. Meanwhile, due to its special properties such as anti-dandruff and thickening, its application has expanded beyond hair products, and its unique properties are mainly shown in
    anti-dandruff and anti-pruritic effect is better than similar products
    has excellent solubility and recombination properties, and no precipitation stratification will occur when mixed with the raw materials of cosmetics
    Unique anti-dandruff mechanism, low irritation, will not cause hair loss, broken hair, good safety performance, is currently the world’s only for non-shampoo products (such as hair cream, hair gel, mousse and hair dye) can be retained in the scalp anti-dandruff antipruritic agent.
    with sterilization and deodorization function, can be used in bath liquid, deodorization products,
    has broad-spectrum killing effect on fungi and mold, and has good therapeutic effect on moss of foot and hand
    can replace preservatives in cosmetic products, to meet people’s growing requirements for cosmetics “high efficiency, low stimulation, no preservative.

    发表回复

    您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注