跳至正文
首页 » Blog » Cosmetic raw material “whitening gold” – potassium glycyrrhizinate

Cosmetic raw material “whitening gold” – potassium glycyrrhizinate

    Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate was extracted from licorice and refined. Licorice perennial herb, about 1 to 1.5 meters tall, leaves of small dark green, yellow, blue, violet flowers, sweet root taste. Licorice is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine, which has the functions of reducing phlegm, moisturizing skin, anti-inflammation, anti-filtering pathogens, anti-hepatotoxin and antibacterial. Since the “Shen Nong Materia Medica” has included:

    Licorice (” this book “top) [name] honey Gan (” don’t record”), honey grass (” don’t record “), beauty grass (” don’t record “), grass (” don’t record “), smart (” record beads “), the old (” don’t record “).

    Hongjing said, This grass is the master of many medicines. It is rarely used in the prescription, just as there are aloes in incense. The old emperor said, although not the king and for the king of the Zong, is able to Ann and grass stone antidote poison also.

    Zhen Quan said, Licorice is the king among all kinds of medicine. He cures seventy-two kinds of milk stone poison and dissolves twelve hundred kinds of grass and wood poison.

    In herbal medicine it can assist in the treatment of eye problems, throat infections, stomach ulcers, arthritis and liver disease.
    The role of potassium glycyrrhizinate in cosmetics:

    Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate penetrates deep into the skin and remains highly active, whitening and highly antioxidant. It can effectively inhibit the activity of many enzymes during the production of melanin, especially tyramine enzyme. At the same time, it also has the effect of preventing rough skin, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a whitening ingredient with good curative effect and comprehensive function. Potassium glycyrrhizinate is a whitening cosmetic additive launched by MARUZEN in 1989. After many years of use, the effect is obvious, good safety. It is the main effective ingredient of high-grade whitening cosmetics in the world.

    The whitening principle of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate:

    1. Inhibition of reactive oxygen generation: dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a flavonoid compound with strong antioxidant activity. Some researchers used superoxide dismutase SOD as the control group, and the results showed that dipotassium glycyrrhizate could effectively inhibit the production of reactive oxygen species.
    2. Inhibiting tyrosinase: Compared with commonly used whitening raw materials, the inhibitory IC50 of tyrosinase of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is very low. Potassium glycyrrhizinate is recognized as a strong tyrosinase inhibitor, superior to some commonly used raw materials.
    3. Inhibition of melanin generation: The back skin of guinea pigs was selected. Under UVB irradiation, the skin pretreated by 0.5% potassium glycyrrhizate had a higher white coefficient (L value) than the control group, and the combined effect was significant. The experimental results showed that potassium glycyrrhizate had a significant inhibition effect on melanin generation, which could be used to prevent skin pigmentation and melanin generation after sun exposure.

    Examples of application of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate in high-end cosmetics industry:

    1. Natural Hall Brightening and whitening series
    2. Estee Lauder Extreme Revitalizing Firming Essence (Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate)
    3. Clinique Ultra Whitening Moisturizing Cream (Dipotassium glycyrrhizate)
    4. Elizabeth Arden Soothing Moist Lotion (Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate)

    Summary:

    Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is one of the main extracts from glycyrrhiza liquorice. It has antioxidant activity and shows strong anti-free radical oxidation in the cytochrome P450/NADPH oxidation system. Can significantly inhibit the free radicals produced in the process of metabolism in the body, so as to avoid the oxidation sensitive biological macromolecules (low density lipoprotein LDL,DNA) and cell wall damage by free radical oxidation. It is mainly used in cosmetics for its whitening effect, which is called “whitening gold” because of its expensive and remarkable whitening effect.

    发表回复

    您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注